Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce

Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce(BRCC) is committed to our members and the community in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform members and the community on what kind of information BRCC may collect, how the information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed and how it may be stored (including security information), the processors for correcting such information and disposal of such information.

Collection of Personal Information

BRCC collects only the information that you elect to provide us (e.g. email registration, phone number etc.) through channels owned by BRCC.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect personal information for us to better adjust content, products and services, enable use to administer your membership; supply information relating to product and service offering updates; to provide you right of entry into protected areas of our website; to communicate with you via email, telephone or mail and for our marketing purposes.

Upon request we may be required to disclose your personal information to third party organisations, including legal advisors, financial advisors and other professional advisors; as required by law government and regulatory authorities; and our organisations. We will not pass your personal information on to third parties without your written consent.

Access and Correction

BRCC will provide, where possible, access your personal information, subject to restriction provided by law. We attempt to record this information as accurately as possible. We will correct personal information held upon request, to access or update this information please submit an email enquiry to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line titled as ‘Privacy Policy’. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies and Related Technologies

We may also track patterns of website usage through “cookies”. When you access our website we may send a “cookie” to your computer. This enables us to recognise you individually and record your preferences. These cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. This allows us to provide more relevant and tailored information including content placement and relevant advertising. Most major websites use “cookies” and the majority of web browsers are set to accept them. In the instance that you do not wish the process to take place you are able to disable “cookies” in your browser preferences.

Security

BRCC takes reasonable steps to ensure any information provided to us is secure. No data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. To insure that others cannot gain access to your personal information and correspondence please take reasonable precautions to safeguard your electronic devices. You as an individual user are responsible for the security and access to your personal devices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce (BRCC) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections or enquiries to the Privacy Policy, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Related Articles

We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the land on which this business operates, the Gadigal and Wangal peoples of the Eora nation, and pay our respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

Lets go social

Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce

Website sponsors

Rozelle Plumbing

WestConnex Transurban Proud Community Partner

© 2021 Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce - ABN 51 033 803 627